Privacy Policy

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION

Atlas Dunnage Ambalaj San.ve Tic. Inc. In accordance with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”), we are responsible for the processing of personal data, the transfer of your processed personal data, the collection methods of your personal data and the legal reason KVKK art. We would like to inform and enlighten you about your other rights listed in 11. We indicate that we show utmost sensitivity to the confidentiality and security of all personal data you provide to us and that all necessary technical and administrative security measures are taken to protect this data.

DATA RESPONSIBLE AND REPRESENTATIVE

Atlas Dunnage Ambalaj San.ve Tic. Inc. As a data controller, your personal data within the scope of the purposes explained below; We will be able to process, save, store, classify, update and disclose/transfer to third parties in cases permitted by the legislation and/or limited to the purpose for which they are processed, in accordance with the law and honesty rules.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

​ ​

Your personal data, Atlas Dunnage Ambalaj San.ve Tic. Inc. In order for you to benefit from the services we offer as KVKK, in accordance with the basic principles regulated in the KVKK and related legislation, with your explicit consent and/or KVKK art. It is processed depending on the other cases stipulated in 5/2. Atlas Dunnage Ambalaj San.ve Tic. Considering the services provided by A.Ş., your personal data; In order for you to benefit from these services we offer:

 

  • Fulfilling the requirements of commercial activities carried out by our company, and the performance of the service, and ensuring that the relevant persons benefit from the products and services offered by our company,

  • Carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units of our company and conducting the related business processes and making reports,

  • Determining and implementing our company's commercial, operational and business strategies,

  • Planning and realizing corporate sales and marketing activities,

  • Ensuring the legal and commercial security of third parties who have a business relationship with our company and/or the products and services offered by our company and/or our suppliers, following the legal processes and establishing, using and protecting the rights arising from the legislation,

  • Ensuring that our company activities are carried out in accordance with company procedures or relevant legislation,

  • Planning, auditing and execution of corporate sustainability, corporate governance, strategic planning, information security processes; ensuring business continuity,

  • Execution of works carried out with our business partners in sectors that differ according to needs and management of reference relations,

  • Fulfillment of information sharing, reporting and informing obligations stipulated by the public institutions and all authorities,

  • Fulfillment of information and document retention obligations arising from legal legislation,

  • Carrying out the planning and statistical activities required by our company,

  • Determining and implementing our company's commercial and business strategies,

  • Execution of our finance, communication, market research and purchasing operations,

  • Maintaining in-house system and application management operations,

  • It will be processed in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698, in order to manage our legal processes and to provide you with uninterrupted better and reliable service.
     

Your processed personal data is stored securely in physical and electronic environment in accordance with the purpose of processing and for the period stipulated in the legislation. On this occasion, Atlas Dunnage Ambalaj San.ve Tic. Inc. acts in accordance with its obligations stipulated in all legal legislation, especially KVKK.

METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASON

Your personal data is provided by our Company within the scope of the purposes listed above and in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media (documents, contracts and printed forms in physical media; corporate website, e-mail, in-company software, complaint management systems, image and sound in electronic media). through registration systems).

 

We process your personal data, which we collect in accordance with the above methods, based on one or more of the following legal reasons:
 

  • Having your explicit consent, (In the absence of other processing conditions listed below, your explicit consent is requested.)

  • The laws and regulations in force in the Republic of Turkey require processing (Law of Obligations, Commercial Code, Labor Law, OHS Regulation, General Health Insurance Law, Electronic Communications Law, etc.)

  • It is necessary for the performance of the contract we have concluded with you or your company,

  • It is necessary to process your personal data in order to fulfill our legal obligations,

  • Your personal data has been made public by you,

  • It is necessary for the exercise or protection of our legal or contractual rights as a company,

  • The processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • Your sensitive personal data is collected, stored and processed based on the following legal compliance reasons;

  • Having your express consent,

  • Personal data other than health, without seeking explicit consent in cases stipulated by law.

  • We keep all your personal data we process in accordance with the periods required by the KVKK and other legislation, and in any case, by taking all necessary administrative and technical measures, as long as the above legitimate purposes do not disappear.

 

THE PARTIES TO WHICH THE PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA IS TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

 

Your personal data; In order to continue our company's activities and business processes, our business partners, suppliers, insurance companies, notary public, banks and financial institutions, law, tax, etc. to our consultancy firms, legally authorized public institutions and private individuals that we receive support in similar fields, domestic and/or abroad storage, archiving, information technology support (server, hosting, software, cloud computing, etc.) that process personal data on behalf of our company. Personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law no.

RIGHTS OF THE RELATED PERSON whose PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED


As a personal data owner, we declare that you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,

  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,

  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data,

  • In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting the notification of these processes to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,

  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  • To request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Your personal data that we collect and process must be accurate and up-to-date when necessary in accordance with Article 4 of the Personal Data Processing Law No. 6698. Therefore, in case of any change in your personal data, you can report your current and accurate personal information through the methods specified below.

IF YOU WANT TO CONTACT US FOR YOUR REQUESTS

​ ​

In case of a written request;

A wet-signed copy of the "KVKK Application Form" on our website (http://www.atlas-dunnage.com/) shows that you are authorized to make an application for the rights listed in Article 11, personally or with a document identifying your identity, and It can be delivered by power of attorney with a notarized power of attorney, or through a notary “Sami Bey Sk. Locksmith Business Mrk. No.9/1. 34843 Maltepe- Istanbul” address.

​ ​

In case of electronic request;

By signing the KVKK Application Form with an electronic or mobile signature with a "secure electronic signature" certificate defined in the Electronic Signature Law No. 5070, our Company's Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) address is “atlasdunnage@hs01.kep.tr”. or by using the e-mail address you have previously notified to our Company and registered in our systems.

Your requests to our company will be answered in writing or electronically, as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of your request.

 

Atlas Dunnage Ambalaj San.ve Tic. Inc.

Address: Sami Bey Sk. Sami Bey Sk. Çilingir İş Mrk. No.9/4 34843 Maltepe- Istanbul

Tel: +90 216 383 11 13

Mail: info@atlas-dunnage.com

Fax:+90 216 383 11 14
 

Click to download Personal Data Protection Policy.

Click to download the Application Form for Data Owners to Exercise Their Rights.

Click to download our Cookie Policy.